For the most recent weather and meeting updates please see our Facebook or Twitter pages!

27 August 2015

2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

Antonio Davis
Years in Yorktown Roadrunners: 3
Yorktown Roadrunner Awards:
100 Mile Club, Gold Award (3x), Commitment Award (3x)
Running Accomplishments: Multiple 5k and 4 mile races


Abigail Fouts
Age at Induction: 11
Years in Yorktown Roadrunners: 3
Yorktown Roadrunner Awards: 100 Mile Club (3x), Commitment Award (3x)
Running Accomplishments:  Multiple 5k and 4 mile races, Age group achievements
Running Teams: School Track
Other Activities/Clubs, etc.:  Dance, guitar, choir, music lessons, church activities.
Favorite School Subject: Mathematics


Jack Nagelkirk
Age at Induction: 11
Years in Yorktown Roadrunners: 3
Yorktown Roadrunner Awards: 100 Mile Club (2x), Gold Award, Commitment Award (3x)
Running Accomplishments: Multiple 5k and 4 mile races.  Age group achievements.
Other Sport Teams: Baseball, Football, Basketball
Other Activities/Clubs, etc.:  School Band, church youth group
Favorite School Subject:  Science

07 August 2015

2015 Awards Program Preview

The Yorktown Roadrunners 2015 Awards Program will be held at Yorktown Elementary School Cafeteria at 7:00 pm on Monday, August 17.  Below is a preview list of this year's award recipients.


2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

Antonio Davis, Abigail Fouts, Jack Nagelkirk

100 Club Members

Abigail Fouts, Andrew Sammelson, Cole Stuffel

Gold Award Recipients

Antonio Davis, Eleanor Groves, Christian Groves, Luke Harber, Bethany Harber, Jack Nagelkirk, Robby Sammelson, Ashley Stuffel, Jackson Webb, Rylee Webb, Jack Winkle, Sam Winkle, Landon Wyne

Silver Award Recipients

Kingston Browning, Kennedy Long

Bronze Award Recipients

Ian Bowley, Noah Raymond, Ethan Raymond, Benjamin Raymond, Ella VanOoteghem, Caitlyn Zachary

Commitment Award Recipients

Ian Bowley, Kingston Browning, Antonio Davis, Abigail Fouts, Linley Fragomeni, Eleanor Groves, Christian Groves, Luke Harber, Bethany Harber, Kennedy Long, Jack Nagelkirk, Noah Raymond, Ethan Raymond, Benjamin Raymond, Andrew Sammelson, Robby Sammelson, Ashley Stuffel, Cole Stuffel, Ella VanOoteghem, Jackson Webb, Rylee Webb, Jack Winkle, Sam Winkle, Landon Wyne

Challenge Award Recipients

Double Challenge:  Eleanor Groves, Kennedy Long, Andrew Sammelson, Robby Sammelson, Ashley Stuffel, Cole Stuffel, Ella VanOoteghem, Landon Wyne

Single Challenge:  Kingston Browning, Antonio Davis, Abigail Fouts, Linley Fragomeni, Christian Groves, Jack Nagelkirk, Jackson Webb, Rylee Web


02 August 2015

2015 Final Instructions

Summer 2015 Program Final Instructions

Running Log Submission
The deadline for submitting running logs is our last workout - Monday, August 3 at 7 pm at Yorktown High School Track.  Make sure the logs are accurate and complete: (1) check the math for the "Total Miles to Date", (2) check the "Group Workout Attendance" (top of page), and (3) check the "Event Attendance" (top right of page).   

Award Ordering
Awards will be ordered immediately after the log submission deadline (see above).  All awards will be ordered according to the information submitted on the running logs.  So please ensure their accuracy.   As always, the award criteria can be found online HERE.

T-Shirts
If you have not yet received your T-Shirt you may do so at our last workout - Monday, August 3 at 7 pm at Yorktown High School Track.  Or, you can pick it up at our Awards Program (see below).

Awards Program
Our Awards Program is tentatively scheduled for Thursday, August 13 at 7 p.m. Yorktown Elementary School Gym.  We will confirm this date/time/venue ASAP and send out the confirmation via email and post on our Facebook and Twitter feeds.